Get in touch on
077 077 85824 or email us

Festival

As an optional next step on from our termly classes, students can work to prepare routines to enter into Dance Festivals.  These competitions provide a really enjoyable and rewarding performance opportunity, students will use the skills learnt in their weekly classes to experience how the creative process works from first inspirations through to a polished stage ready routine.  They will see great improvement in their technique, and sense of performance and work with costume, props, stage makeup and exciting choreography.  Festival will most definitely promise to be an absolute highlight for your young stage enthusiast.

Please have a read of the following documents

STUDIO Festival 2019-20 Welcome Letter

STUDIO Festival 2019-20 Creative Team

STUDIO Festival Policy 2019-20

Festival 2019-20 Costs and Conditions

Exeter Dance Festival 2019
THE RESULTS!

MJ – 21 and under modern group dance- 5th
La Guimbarde – 10 and under classical group – 4th
Poppy Sanders & Meadow Noble – Tap duet – 4th
Poppy Sanders, Niamh Roff, Amelia Holt & Meadow Noble – Tap Quartet – 4th
Kitty Sanders – National solo – 1st as well as the Cornwall cup
Mia Briant – Modern solo – 5th
Mia Briant – Tap solo – 3rd (qualified for All England)
Mia Briant – Ballet solo – 4th
Kitty Sanders – song & dance solo – 4th
Kitty Sanders – Character solo – 4th
Kitty Sanders – Greek solo – 1st
Backstreet – 10 & under modern group – 3rd
Megan Ford – Tap solo – 2nd
Emma Ford – Tap solo – 4th
Megan, Emma & Victoria Ford – Cabaret Trio – 3rd
Kitty Sanders & Katy Nolan-Stone – Song & Dance duet – 4th
Mia Briant – contemporary solo – 5th
Verity – Tap solo – 5th

Well done to everyone!

 

Weymouth Dance Festival Success 2018

Awards

  • Chesil Award – “The Magical World” SPC Group
  • Ridgeway Award – “13” Group
  • Sue Latham Salver for Endeavour – Poppy Sanders

1st Places (Gold Medals)

  • Mia Large – Tap Solo (All England Qualifier)
  • Ruby Sohawon – Tap Solo
  • Beatrice Johnson – Tap Solo
  • SPC National Group “La Guimbarde” (All England Qualifier)
  • Alice and Maddie Loates – Song and Dance Duet
  • SPC Tap Group “Tiger Feet”
  • SPC Song and Dance Group “Hard Knock Life” (All England Qualifier)
  • SPC Song and Dance Group “13”
  • Poppy Sanders and Meadow Noble – Tap Duet
  • SPC Character Group “The Magical World”

2nd Places (Silver Medals)

  • Kitty Sanders – Nation Solo
  • SPC Character Group “Peter Rabbit”
  • Poppy Sanders – Tap Solo
  • Grace Fleetwood – Modern Solo
  • Kitty Sanders and Katy Nolan Stone – Song and Dance Duet
  • SPC Modern Group “Beggin” (All England Qualifier)
  • SPC Tap Group “Minions”
  • SPC Song and Dance Group “I Just Can’t Wait”
  • Poppy & Kitty Sanders, Izzy Graham and Lydia Norbury – Classical Quartet
  • Katy Nolan Stone – Song and Dance Solo
  • Kitty Sanders and Eva Rickman – Tap Duet
  • SPC National Group “National Dervish”

3rd Places (Bronze Medals)

  • Kitty Sanders – Lyrical Modern Solo
  • Beth Hornby – Tap Solo
  • SPC Character Group “Brave”
  • Alice Loates – Tap Solo
  • Poppy Sanders and Rosie Gordon – Song and Dance Duet
  • Mia Briant – Lyrical Modern Solo (All England Qualifier)
  • Kitty Sanders, Izzy Graham and Maddie Loates – Classical Trio
  • SPC Tap Group “Bring The Family”
  • Lola Maddison – Tap Solo
  • SPC Song and Dance Group “Good Morning” (All England Qualifier)
  • SPC Modern Group “Wonder”
  • SPC Tap Group “Hot Fudge”

4th Places

  • Kitty Sanders and Katy Nolan Stone – Modern Duet
  • Poppy Sanders – Greek Solo
  • SPC Contemporary Groups “Wings”
  • SPC Tap Group “Red Balloon”
  • Poppy and Kitty Sanders, Rosie Gordon and Katy Nolan Stone – Song and Dance Quartet
  • Kaitlin Hillier – Modern Solo
  • SPC Modern Group “Backstreet”
  • SPC Tap Group “Celtic 18”